Conference Program

Monday, October 28 2019

08:30 - 09:00 Registration

09:00 Welcome

09:00 - 10:30 Session 1: Artificial intelligence (Chair: Alfredo Paternoster)
Helen Robertson/ Machine learning as a source of epistemic justification
Eleonora Barelli/ Artificial neural networks as complex systems: an educational activity for showing the epistemological change introduced by machine learning (slides)
Alessio Plebe, Pietro Perconti and Giorgio Mario Grasso/ Deep Learning and Philosophical Debates (slides)

10:30 - 10:50 Break

10:50 - 11:50 Keynote with Gerardo Con Diaz (Chair: Liesbeth De Mol)

11:50 - 13:20 Session 2: Legacy and Heritage (Chair: Elisabetta Mori)
Carlo Montangero, Roberto Di Cosmo, Laura Bussi and Guido Scatena/ Saving the Software Heritage: the process
Leonello Tarabella, Carlo Montangero and Laura Bussi/ A Case Study of Legacy Source Code: The Computer Music System TAU2-TAUMUS (slides)
Mate Szabo/ Miklós Havass and Computerized Folk Music in 1960s Hungary 

13:20 - 14:30 Lunch Break

14:30 - 15:30 Session 3: Explanation (Chair: Viola Schiaffonati)
Andre Curtis-Trudel/ Pluralism and Computational Individuation (slides)
Philippos Papayannopoulos, Nir Fresco and Oron Shagrir/ The Indeterminacy of Computation versus the Underdetermination of Theory

15:30 - 16:00 Break

16:00 - 17:30 Session 4: History (Chair: Liesbeth De Mol)
Elisabetta Mori/ “Check Everything”: Validity and Correctness in LEO III
Sébastien Plutniak/ Assyrian merchants meet nuclear physics: an history of early contributions from social sciences to automatic pattern detection in graphs (late 1950s-1970s) (slides)

17:30-18:30 General Assembly (Chair: Giuseppe Primiero)

19:30-23:00 Performance by Joana Chicau and social dinner (Chair: Mario Verdicchio)

 

 

Tuesday, October 29 2019

09:00 - 10:30 Session 5: Communication and tools (Chair: Simone Martini)
Troy Astarte/ On the Difficulty of Describing Difficult Things (slides)
R.X. Schwartz/ Ulysses’ ropes and the inherent limits of digital self-control tools (slides)
Fabio Fossa/ Literally speaking or in inverted commas? Reflections on the use of language in Robotics and AI (slides)

10:30 - 10:50 Break

10:50 - 11:50 Keynote with Deborah Johnson (slides) (Chair: Mario Verdicchio)

11:50 - 12:50 Session 6: Ethics and Trust (Chair: Mario Verdicchio)
Davide Ceolin/ Towards an Ethics for Online Information Quality
Martin Cunneen/ Changing the Culture of AI Ethics: Engineering Ethics for AI researchers

12:50 - 14:30 Lunch Break

14:30 - 15:30 Session 7: Data (Chair: Giuseppe Primiero)
Ramon Alvarado and John Symons/ Epistemic Injustice in the Deployment and Development of Data Science
Paolo Coppola/ Redistribution in the Age of Datalism (slides)

15:30 - 16:00 Break

16:00 - 17:30 Session 8: Proofs and notation (Chair: Giuseppe Primiero)
Simon Modeste/ Correspondence between proofs and programs. An epistemological reading for a didactical perspective (slides)
Dale Miller/ Formal proof and trust (slides)
Ethan Brauer/ The Dependence of Computability on Numerical Notation

 

Wednesday, October 30 2019

09:30 - 10:30 Session 9: Models (Chair: Viola Schiaffonati)
Adam Trybus/ Philosophical Foundations of Qualitative Spatial Reasoning: A Case for Bertrand Russell (slides)
Henri Stephanou/ The two faces of modeling and implementation (slides)

10:30 - 10:50 Break

10:50 - 12:20 Session 10: Language and meaning (Chair: Simone Martini)
Ivo Pezlar/ Meaning as Algorithm (slides)
Davor Lauc and Ines Skelac/ Vectorizing Begriffsschrift: On the relevance of recent forays into the deep learning of word meanings to some traditional philosophical problems and vice versa (slides)
Juan Luis Gastaldi and Luc Pellissier/ The Logic of Language: An alternative logical approach to machine learning based on the case of Natural Language Processing (slides)

12:20 - 12:30 Concluding remarks and farewell (Chair: Mario Verdicchio)

Online user: 1